Date & Time: May 6, 1944 at 0032 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-63798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harrington - Harrington
MSN:
47
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Harrington in the evening of May 5 on a supply mission to the French Resistance. While flying by night, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. The crew abandoned the aircraft that crashed in an open field in Mably, north of Roanne. Seven occupants run away while the eighth became prisoner of war.
Crew:
2nd Lt Murray L. Simon, pilot,
2nd Lt French M. Russell, copilot,
1st Lt John A. Reitmeier, navigator,
T/Sgt Philipp B. Latta, radio operator,
T/Sgt Leo F. Dumesnil, mechanic,
1st Lt John B. Mead, bomber,
S/Sgt Graham S. Hasty, dispatcher,
S/Sgt Homer G. Collier, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.