Date & Time: Jul 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berka III - Berka III
MSN:
1313
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Berka III AFB on an operation to the airport of Bari. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pietragalla, 14 km northeast of Potenza. Seven crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Don R. Willey,
1st Lt Charlie G. Hinson,
2nd Lt Richard P. Greenawalt,
2nd Lt Orval H. Jorgensen,
2nd Lt Joseph M. Prendergast,
T/Sgt Lloyd E. Kile,
S/Sgt Patrick F. Shea.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.