Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1245
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed 24 km west of Happy and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.