Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1943 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cannon AFB - Pueblo
MSN:
1223
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cannon AFB, Clovis, on a navigational training exercise to Pueblo. While cruising at night in instruments conditions, it crashed on Mt Sangre de Cristo located 19 km southeast of San Luis, CO. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt George W. Wiggins, pilot,
2nd Lt William R. Bowerman, copilot,
S/Sgt Walter S. Ciesielski, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Franklin O. Bynum, assistant flight engineer,
2nd Lt John T. Crowley, navigator,
Sgt Walter G. Dymond, radio operator,
Sgt Edward P. Foley, assistant radio operator,
2nd Lt Hoyt A. Phelps, bombardier.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.