Date & Time: Mar 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40199
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1276
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Langley AFB. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Paul M. Person,
1st Lt Milton R. Montgomery,
2nd Lt Paul A. Kirk,
Sgt Edward W. May,
Cpl Joseph M. Keyes.