Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belém - Dakar
MSN:
1292
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to arrive in Dakar following a flight from Belém, en route to the European Theater. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Paul L. Wright,
2nd Lt Andrew J. Murphy,
2nd Lt George Bateman Sipe,
T/Sgt Glenn E. Foster,
Pvt Robert L. Engelbretson,
Pvt William T. Innes,
Pvt Earl L. Kersten,
Pvt John E. Robb,
Pvt Charles W. Thornton.
Crew:
1st Lt Paul L. Wright,
2nd Lt Andrew J. Murphy,
2nd Lt George Bateman Sipe,
T/Sgt Glenn E. Foster,
Pvt Robert L. Engelbretson,
Pvt William T. Innes,
Pvt Earl L. Kersten,
Pvt John E. Robb,
Pvt Charles W. Thornton.