Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40060
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1137
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Jackson Airport (7 Mile Drome) at 0020LT on a night bombing mission against Vunakanau Airfield near Rabaul. Shortly after takeoff, it began to pull up before it had achieved enough airspeed and as the landing gear retracted bounced off the runway slightly damaging the landing gear and a loss of hydraulic fluid and leaving one leg extended and damaged the bomb bay doors. Unable to continue on the mission, the crew attempted to lower the other landing gear manually but it failed to extend, even when manually cranked. Pilot Gowdy flew south over the sea and salvoed the bomb load then circled 7 Mile Drome for hours to burn off fuel while the crew worked to extend the jammed landing gear. Unable to lower it, he ordered the crew to bail out. After the entire crew bailed out safely, the airplane crashed 2 km northeast from 7 Mile Drome and was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt William R. Gowdy, pilot,
1st Lt George A. Putnam, copilot,
1st Lt John A. McMahon, navigator,
1st Lt Walter E. Buchanan Jr., bombardier,
2nd Lt Albert R. Steward, navigator,
T/Sgt George W. Powell, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Wesley D. Cowan, radio operator,
T/Sgt Harold R. Peterson, assistant radio operator,
S/Sgt Paul R. McNight, air gunner,
S/Sgt Bruce O. Yawn, air gunner.