Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berka III - Berka III
MSN:
1187
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Berka III AFB on an operation to the airport of Bari. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 10 km southwest of Altamura, 42 km southwest of Bari. Three crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt James F. Ruddick,
T/Sgt Oscar Chaifetz,
S/Sgt Robert V. Wiles.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt James F. Ruddick,
T/Sgt Oscar Chaifetz,
S/Sgt Robert V. Wiles.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.