Date & Time:
May 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40112
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
MSN:
1189
YOM:
1943
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at RAF Luqa following a bombing mission. On final approach, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Marsaxlokk Bay. A crew was killed and nine others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.