Date & Time: Jun 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1157
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and ditched the airplane off Herbert Island. A crew was killed, one was missing and 11 others were injured and rescued.