Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40068
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1145
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Langford Lodge, all four engines failed. The airplane stalled and crash landed near Aldergrove Airport and was damaged beyond repair. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Elmer H. Reinhart.
Crew:
Elmer H. Reinhart.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines after takeoff.