Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943 at 1923 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24273
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schilling AFB - DeRidder
MSN:
1068
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Schilling AFB (Smoky AFB), Salina, on a flight to DeRidder, Louisiana, with a crew of 10 on board. Almost immediately after liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 75 feet, the left wing dropped and hit the runway surface, causing the airplane to crash and to catch fire. Five crew members were killed and five others were seriously injured.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Edward G. Riley, bombardier,
1st Lt Robert I. Van Horn, navigator,
S/Sgt Dale V. Brown, assistant flight engineer,
S/Sgt Robert L. Grace, radio operator,
S/Sgt Francis H. Ayers, air gunner.
Those killed were: