Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24309
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bungay - Bungay
MSN:
1104
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Bungay, one of the engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane named 'Chief Manatee' crashed near the airbase, bursting into flames. Nine crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Those killed were:
F/O Morton H. Schwartz,
1st Lt Jonathan M. Cunningham,
1st Lt William L. Derx,
1st Lt Robert E. Kaluzsa,
S/Sgt James E. Holsomback,
T/Sgt Leonard E. Acheson,
T/Sgt Herman Christiansen,
T/Sgt Albert R. Lambert,
Sgt William L. Peltier.
Those killed were:
F/O Morton H. Schwartz,
1st Lt William L. Derx,
1st Lt Robert E. Kaluzsa,
S/Sgt James E. Holsomback,
T/Sgt Leonard E. Acheson,
T/Sgt Herman Christiansen,
T/Sgt Albert R. Lambert,
Sgt William L. Peltier.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine fire on takeoff.