Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1055
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere into the Pacific Ocean while on a mission off California. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
2nd Lt William W. Smith Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Fay D. Villro, copilot,
1st Lt David L. Rosenberg, navigator,
S/Sgt Gilbert L. Simmoneaux, flight engineer,
Sgt. George H. Poot, assistant engineer,
T/Sgt Richard F. Miskopf, radio operator,
Sgt Arthur Vigil, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Vigil, air gunner.