Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1057
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean. The crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Walsh Landing. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Donald O. Pedrazzini, pilot,
1st Lt Herbert H. Knowlton, copilot,
2nd Lt Charles F. Meyer, navigator,
T/Sgt Joseph D. English, flight engineer,
T/Sgt William C. Malone, radio operator,
Pvt Vern B. Smith, assistant radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.