Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roswell AAF #4 - Roswell AAF #4
MSN:
1044
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a local training exercise at Roswell AAF #4, the crew was forced to abandon the airplane for unknown reasons. The airplane crashed near the airfield and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety.