Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1016
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located some 22,5 km northeast of Lake Charles. A crew was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Benjamin E. Angell.
Crew:
2nd Lt Benjamin E. Angell.