Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24287
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chabua - Chongqing
MSN:
1082
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chabua AFB, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Dinjan. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Morris E. Heald, pilot,
1st Lt Hamilton R. Turbyfill Jr.,
2nd Lt William S. Waters Jr., navigator,
S/Sgt Robert H. Hamilton, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Charles R. Lee, radio operator,
S/Sgt Burke F. Aham.