Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gaya - Gaya
MSN:
1008
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gaya Airfield on a Mission on The Pyinmana Railroad Yards. While cruising in the vicinity of Yangon, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed. Four crew members parachuted to safety while five others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.