Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hardwick - Hardwick
MSN:
917
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hardwick on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ushant. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Beattie H. Fleenor, pilot,
1st Lt James R. Hardin, copilot,
T/Sgt Arch M. Crump, flight engineer,
1st Lt James J. Leary, navigator,
S/Sgt Richard L. Guess, radio operator,
1st Lt George A. Pinner, bombardier,
S/Sgt Stephen L. Hegedus, air gunner,
S/Sgt T. J. Kilmer, air gunner,
S/Sgt Ronald L. Nelson, air gunner,
S/Sgt James V. Roberts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.