Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24216
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topeka - Holloman
MSN:
1011
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Topeka AAF, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed 1,5 km south of the airfield, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were killed. The airplane was en route to Holloman AFB, Alamogordo.
Crew:
1st Lt William L. Stephenson,
2nd Lt James B. Hinds,
2nd Lt Jack C. Mulligan,
S/Sgt Arthur J. Harvey Jr.,
S/Sgt Blaine W. Huston,
S/Sgt George P. Richards Jr.,
S/Sgt Louis A. Scheer,
Sgt Donald R. Groves.