Date & Time: May 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangkai - Yangkai
MSN:
938
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yangkai AAF on an operation to the Hainan Island. While returning to base, the crew encountered technical problems and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in the region of Wenshan. All occupants parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
The airplane ran out of fuel following a failure of the fuel transfer system.