Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1000
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to bail out and abandoned the airplane that crashed 8 km southwest of Roby. All occupants parachuted to safety.