Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Orlando - Galveston - Salina
MSN:
997
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Orlando AAF on a flight to Salina, Kansas, with an intermediate stop in Galveston, Texas. While in cruising altitude, it suffered a catastrophic structural failure of the tail that detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Lebanon, about 24 km southwest of Madill, Oklahoma. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 10 crew members were killed. The tail was found about 400 yards from the main wreckage.
Crew:
2nd Lt Russell Graham Bishop Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt John F. Howell, copilot,
S/Sgt Albert L. Baima, flight engineer,
Pvt Jack Bagget, assistant flight engineer,
2nd Lt Robert B. Secord, navigator,
T/Sgt Ray E. Blazer, radio operator,
S/Sgt Stanley J. Jaros, assistant radio operator,
2nd Lt James H. Dyer, bombardier,
S/Sgt Kelsey C. Horning, air gunner,
2nd Lt S. Lipsman.
Crew:
2nd Lt S. Lipsman.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the entire tail section including horizontal stabilizers, elevators, vertical fin and rudders separated from the airplane in flight. Investigations were unable to determine the cause of this in-flight separation. Abnormal vibrations could be a factor.