Date & Time: Mar 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
986
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While cruising along the east Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Baltrum Island. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Virgil R. Fouts, pilot,
2nd Lt Frank Navas, copilot,
2nd Lt Robert H. Seaman, navigator,
1st Lt Joseph L. Brenner, bombardier,
S/Sgt Maurice H. Dobbins, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Richard K. Nordquist, assistant flight engineer,
S/Sgt Kenneth A. Klose, radio operator,
T/Sgt Eldo A. Russell, assistant radio operator,
S/Sgt Esward W. Lindau, air gunner,
S/Sgt Jerry H. Wieser, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.