Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943 at 1405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23988
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
783
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to the railway marshalling yards in Sotteville. Approaching Rouen, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed east of Sierville. Ten crew members were killed and the navigator parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert W. Blaine, pilot, †
2nd Lt Lawrence J. Roetto, copilot, †
T/Sgt George L. Nored, flight engineer, †
1st Lt Leo O. Frazier, navigator,
T/Sgt Oscar Kreissig, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Thomas C. Mayen, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Norman A. Breniser, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Frank N. Doria,air gunner, †
S/Sgt Edward Sufka, air gunner, †
Sgt Benjamin F. White, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Don J. Williams, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.