Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
866
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 65 km west of Pocatello. Three crew members were killed.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Edward L. Blaisdell,
2nd Lt Leroy Bystrom,
2nd Lt Wesley M. Young.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Edward L. Blaisdell,
2nd Lt Leroy Bystrom,
2nd Lt Wesley M. Young.