Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943 at 1058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
MSN:
832
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Holloman AFB, Alamogordo. After descending out of clouds at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane rolled to the right, entered a flat spin and crashed in the White Sands National Park, some 16 km west of Holloman AFB. The airplane was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. Ebert, pilot,
2nd Lt Arthur M. Thomas, copilot,
S/Sgt Glenn M. McKnight, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Robert A. Garrett, radio operator,
Sgt Joseph P. Rafac, radio operator,
2nd Lt Paul Vistuba, navigator,
2nd Lt Stanley G. Netz, bombardier,
Sgt Billie D. Francis, air gunner,
Sgt Howard G. Lilley, air gunner,
Sgt John J. Mikolich, air gunner.
Passenger:
Sgt Willard S. Schrader.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.