Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1943 at 0606 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24082
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
877
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Davis-Monthan AFB at 0603LT on a gunnery exercise and simulated bombing mission. Three minutes after takeoff from runway 12, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 4 km southeast of the airbase, exploding into flames upon impact. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. Furner,
2nd Lt Robert H. McCelvey,
2nd Lt Frank Berry,
S/Sgt Albert G. Conto,
S/Sgt Valmore A. Beausoleil,
S/Sgt Kenneth J. Oestreich,
S/Sgt Henry F. Warner,
Sgt Robert E. Funk,
Cpl Robert J. Norris,
Pfc Comer L. Jenkins.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. Furner,
2nd Lt Robert H. McCelvey,
2nd Lt Frank Berry,
S/Sgt Albert G. Conto,
S/Sgt Valmore A. Beausoleil,
S/Sgt Kenneth J. Oestreich,
S/Sgt Henry F. Warner,
Sgt Robert E. Funk,
Cpl Robert J. Norris,
Pfc Comer L. Jenkins.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.