Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
876
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located about 16 km east of Costilla. One crew was killed and nine others were rescued.
Crew:
2nd Lt Norman M. Godnick +9.
Crew:
2nd Lt Norman M. Godnick +9.