Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
816
YOM:
1942
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Atlas Mountain Range in Morocco. All six crew members were killed. The airplane was returning to base after dropping crew somewhere in North Africa.
Crew:
Cpt Charles R. Clow, pilot,
1st Lt Herman Cohen,
2nd Lt Ray E. Bailey
2nd Lt Charles S. Picher,
T/Sgt Charles O. Bantz,
Sgt Henry W. Nippling.