Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24091
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
886
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on landing at Accra Airport and was damaged beyond repair. All 12 occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harold W. Goad, pilot,
2nd Lt Albert J. English, copilot,
S/Sgt Omar A. Austin, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Robert W. Witte, radio operator,
2nd Lt Walter V. McCoy, navigator,
2nd Lt John C. Kelley, bombardier,
S/Sgt Frank J. Chiarello, air gunner,
S/Sgt Francis E. Sawyer, air gunner,
Sgt George H. Marshall, air gunner,
2nd Lt Russell E. Wisem,
S/Sgt Bernard A. Zucker,
S/Sgt Kenneth L. Diemand.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harold W. Goad, pilot,
2nd Lt Russell E. Wisem,
S/Sgt Bernard A. Zucker,
S/Sgt Kenneth L. Diemand.