Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topeka - Pueblo
MSN:
756
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Topeka on a routine navigation exercise to Pueblo, Colorado. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet in clouds, the crew encountered severe icing conditions when the airplane suffered a catastrophic structural failure on the tail section. The vertical stabilizer, the fin and the rudder detached, causing the airplane to enter a dive and to crash in an open field located 5,6 km northwest of White City, bursting into flames. A crew parachuted to safety and was uninjured while 11 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Clyne, pilot, †
1st Lt Norman A. Kendall, copilot, †
2nd Lt Joseph P. Hulder Jr., navigator, †
2nd Lt Clifford A. Smallwood, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Vernon A. Larson, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Thomas P. Merlino, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Lt Maleckas,
2nd Lt Aldon A. Alleman, pilot, †
F/O James G. Masters, pilot, †
2nd Lt John Sedor, navigator, †
S/Sgt Leonard F. McNabb , flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Gustave Dzingoski, radio operator. †
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Clyne, pilot, †
Passengers:
Lt Maleckas,
Probable cause:
Structural failure on the tail while cruising in severe icing conditions.