Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-23935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
730
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking part to a joined exercise involving 19 various bombers (B-17 and B-24) on a navigation training mission over the Gulf of Mexico. The crew radioed his position to other crew but the airplane failed to reach the rendezvous point. SAR operations were conducted until November 26 but no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. It is believed that the airplane crashed somewhere into the Gulf of Mexico, probably off Key West.
Crew.
2nd Lt Arden Holmes Hanes, pilot,
2nd Lt Wilfred Arthur Johnson, pilot,
2nd Lt Stanley Joseph Trusiak, navigator,
2nd Lt Willoughby Zera Strait, bombardier,
S/Sgt Ernest Marven Kennedy, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Richard Clyde Grubbs, radio operator,
S/Sgt George James Thompson, air gunner,
Sgt Merle Robert Gray, air gunner.