Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23953
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Paul - Memphis
MSN:
748
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Saint Paul-Holman Field, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed in Cottage Grove, 15 km southeast of the airport. At least three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Percival R. Davidson,
S/Sgt John M. Lane,
S/Sgt Emil O. Leone.
Crew:
Cpt Percival R. Davidson,
S/Sgt John M. Lane,
S/Sgt Emil O. Leone.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.