Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-23929
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barking Sands - Barking Sands
MSN:
724
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Barking Sands Airfield on a training flight leading a mock attack against Pearl Harbor on Oahu. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 3 km offshore. All 10 occupants were killed, among them Major Johnathan E. Coxwell, Commanding Officer of the 372nd Bombardment Squadron.
Crew:
1st Lt George F. Moznette Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Malcolm D. Frankel Jr., copilot,
2nd Lt Charles L. Seymour, navigator,
1st Lt James R. Carringer Jr., bombardier.
Passengers:
Maj Johnathan E. Coxwell,
Cpt John D. H. Hoyt,
S/Sgt Don Harp,
Sgt Dalton E. Bowman,
Sgt William W. Johnston,
Pvt Frank M. Favia.