Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fort Wainwright - Fort Wainwright
MSN:
668
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fort Wainwright AFB (Ladd Field) on a cold weather test flight. It crashed in unknown circumstances 56 km south of the airbase and was destroyed. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Clarence E. Hill, pilot,
1st Lt Clayton H. Hayes,
2nd Lt Michael A. DeFeo,
T/Sgt Arthur W. Steckman,
S/Sgt Oral V. Campbell,
Cpl James W. Alderman.
Passenger:
Lee Nelson.
Crew:
1st Lt Clayton H. Hayes,
2nd Lt Michael A. DeFeo,
T/Sgt Arthur W. Steckman,
S/Sgt Oral V. Campbell,
Cpl James W. Alderman.
Passenger:
Lee Nelson.