Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23882
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
677
YOM:
1942
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Piarco Airport, the airplane lost height and crashed near Cumuto, some 13 km east of the airfield. There were no casualties.