Date & Time: Dec 26, 1942 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23875
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lockhart River - Lockhart River
MSN:
670
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Iron Range Airfield at 2200LT on an operation to Rabaul. Upon takeoff, it clipped trees and crashed nearby the runway, bursting into trees. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Roy B. Kendrick, pilot,
2nd Lt Joe F. Compton, copilot,
1st Lt Walter B. Packwood,
S/Sgt Lee C. Castille,
S/Sgt George Sarrat III,
Sgt Chalmers D. Yeilding,
Sgt Wendel V. Sokolovic,
Sgt David C. Constant,
Pvt Donald E. McAndrews,
Pvt Paul S. Shrives.