Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-23901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wheeler - Wheeler
MSN:
696
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wheeler AFB on a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean. Less than two hours into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine n°2 that was misfiring and the captain decided to return to base. Approaching Oahu Island, the crew proceeded with a fuel transfer from the bomb bay tanks to the main tanks when an apparent overflow of fuel in the bomb bay led to an explosion. Three crew members bailed out and parachuted to safety while five others occupants were killed when the airplane crashed into the sea off Kailua.
Crew:
1st Lt James H. McClendon, pilot, †
2nd Lt Charles H. Miller, copilot, †
2nd Lt James G. Main, student pilot,
2nd Lt Wendell A. Steele, bombardier,
2nd Lt William A. Stickle, navigator, †
Sgt Robert W. Vaughn, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Harold D. Dillon, assistant flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Charles C. Hatton, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
In-flight fire following a fuel overflow during a fuel transfer process.