Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 2052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Langley - Langley
MSN:
709
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Langley AFB (Hampton) on an anti-submarine patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean. At 2052 Eastern War Time, about 338 km east of Virginia Beach, Virginia, SOS signals ceased and a merchant ship and two airplanes in the vicinity were notified. A U.S. Navy destroyer was dispatched to assist in the search. No verbal communication was ever received from the distressed bomber. Around 0500 EWT the following morning, eight aircraft from the 22nd Anti-Submarine Squadron were launched from Langley Field to search for the missing Liberator. Despite extensive search, no trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Fred M. Speake Jr.,
1st Lt Charles H. Dingus,
2nd Lt James W. Milliken,
F/O Charles L. Barbour,
S/Sgt Harold G. Danley,
S/Sgt Titus E. Hearn,
T/Sgt Willard G. Garrett,
Cpl Howard F. Prestige,
Cpl Eugene T. Bragg,
Pvt Sheldon J. Wonderdahl.
Crew:
1st Lt Fred M. Speake Jr.,
1st Lt Charles H. Dingus,
2nd Lt James W. Milliken,
F/O Charles L. Barbour,
S/Sgt Harold G. Danley,
S/Sgt Titus E. Hearn,
T/Sgt Willard G. Garrett,
Cpl Howard F. Prestige,
Cpl Eugene T. Bragg,
Pvt Sheldon J. Wonderdahl.