Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23895
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
690
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Adak-Longview Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.