Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943 at 1328 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hardwick - Hardwick
MSN:
527
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hardwick on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ushant. Seven crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Frank Reece Hodges, pilot,
1st Lt Orval Hartwig Mickelson, copilot,
T/Sgt James J. Barnes, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Forrest Sterling Hughes, radio operator,
1st Lt Kenneth D. Baughman, navigator, †
1st Lt Robert D. Grant, bombardier, †
Sgt Donald F. Bonnom, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Paul Kirken, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Paul F. Logan, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Walter C. Race, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.