Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23647
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
442
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Topeka Airport, the four engine airplane crashed on hilly terrain. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ralph M. Dienst,
2nd Lt James H. Edwards,
2nd Lt Charles W. Fischer Jr.,
2nd Lt James W. Holmes,
S/Sgt Willis T. Barnes,
S/Sgt Max Barron
S/Sgt Merlin O. Brager,
S/Sgt Aubrey M. Large,
S/Sgt James C. Price.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ralph M. Dienst,
2nd Lt James H. Edwards,
2nd Lt James W. Holmes,
S/Sgt Willis T. Barnes,
S/Sgt Max Barron
S/Sgt Merlin O. Brager,
S/Sgt Aubrey M. Large,
S/Sgt James C. Price.