Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
443
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Signal Peak, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt James H. Briggs,
S/Sgt Fred W. Herring Jr.,
Pvt Raymond J. Luettgen,
1st Lt William P. Marsh Jr.,
Sgt Robert J. O'Brian.
Crew:
2nd Lt James H. Briggs,
S/Sgt Fred W. Herring Jr.,
Pvt Raymond J. Luettgen,
1st Lt William P. Marsh Jr.,
Sgt Robert J. O'Brian.