Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
459
YOM:
1942
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean off Puerto San José. Five crew members were rescued and four others were killed.
Those killed were:
Cpt Merrill R. Cook,
S/Sgt Woodrow L. Moorman,
Sgt Audrey O. Flippo,
Cpl James A. Harter.
Those killed were:
Cpt Merrill R. Cook,
S/Sgt Woodrow L. Moorman,
Sgt Audrey O. Flippo,
Cpl James A. Harter.