Date & Time: Mar 18, 1943 at 1537 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hardwick - Hardwick
MSN:
461
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hardwick on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Nord-Moslesfehn. Nine crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Neil E. Stevens,
1st Lt Howard E. Kleinstuber,
2nd Lt Robert B. Ward,
2nd Lt Ralph L. Hanson,
S/Sgt Raymond E. Bell,
S/Sgt Edwin T. Robinson,
S/Sgt Philip T. Serum Jr.,
Sgt James A. Deshotel,
Sgt John D. Skall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.