Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-23702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
497
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In flight, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to bail out. All 10 crew members abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Calcutta. All crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical issue.