Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 1155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
485
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. As the crew encountered poor weather conditions, it was decided to change the target and to bomb the Lemmer harbor in the Netherlands. Flying in poor visibility, the airplane collided with a German fighter that struck the left wing of the bomber that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Waddenzee off Harlingen. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Nolan B. Cargile, pilot,
1st Lt Kenneth H. Moore, copilot,
S/Sgt Paul M. Crane, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Saul Suskind, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Michael Geriok, radio operator,
Cpt Oscar H. Wilkinson, navigator,
1st Lt Paul H. Keilman, bombardier,
S/Sgt Verne C. Stewart, air gunner,
S/Sgt Arthur A. Van Cleef, air gunner,
S/Sgt Solomon I. Wise, air gunner.