Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
507
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an anti-submarine patrol mission over the Bay of Biscay. While cruising at a relative low altitude in poor visibility due to heavy rain falls, the airplane crashed on a hill located in Bassington. An air gunner was injured while 11 other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt William J. Williams II,
1st Lt Lynn C. Riess Jr.,
1st Lt Joseph G. Simpson,
2nd Lt Thomas W. Lewis,
2nd Lt Charles G. Sorrell,
T/Sgt Walter D. Uffleman,
S/Sgt Earl R. Purdy,
S/Sgt Stephens V. DeMaroney,
S/Sgt James Dimuzio,
Pfc John J. Odell Jr.,
Pvt Stephen C. Prekel.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.